LOG IN

MENU

0

EXFO | PXM/LXM - MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)

NEW
Product Name EXFO | PXM-LXM - MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS)
Product Code PXM/LXM | MPO - OLTS
+ -
Pcs

Faster-than-ever MPO testing

The PXM/LXM combo is an MPO tester designed to efficiently qualify a large number of MPO links. It tests MPO-12 fibers at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second, the fastest test time in the industry. The FasTesT™ feature provides loss per channel at the 2 selected wavelengths, as well as the polarity type of the link under test—all at the press of a button.

 

PXM POWER METER SPECIFICATIONS

  • Input connector : Contactless MPO-12 male (pinned) supporting both APC and UPC. Connector with protective shutter.
  • Detector type: InGaAs
  • Power measurement range (dBm):  5 to –45
  • Power uncertainty (dB):  ±0.35
  • Linearity (dB) : ±0.1
  • Display resolution (dB) : 0.01
  • Wavelength measurement range (nm) :850 to 1550
  • Calibrated wavelengths (nm) : 850, 1300, 1310, 1550
  • Tone detection 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
  • Auto-wavelength recognition and switching : Yes
  • Warm up time (s): 0
  • Storage capacity : 10,000 measurements at two wavelengths
  • Warranty (years) : 3
  • Calibration interval (years) : 3

LXM LIGHT SOURCE SPECIFICATIONS

  • Input connector :APC MPO-12 male (pinned).Connector with protective shutter.
  • Source wavelengths (LED source) (nm):  1310 ± 20 1550 ± 20
  • Output power (dBm):  ≥ –13/ ≥ –13
  • Stability (8 h) (dB) :  ±0.1
  • Warmup time (minutes): 15
  • Tone generation:270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
  • Warranty (years): 3
  • Calibration interval (years): 3

IN-LINE VFL SPECIFICATIONS (included on each LXM light source) 

  • Laser type (nm) : 635 ± 10
  • Modulation: CW, 1 Hz, 4 Hz
  • Typical power output (mW) : ≤ 1
  • Laser safety: IEC 60825-1: Class 1

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Display: 4-in touchscreen
  • Display type: Color display with capacitive touchscreen
  • Dimensions: 171 mm × 93 mm × 48 mm (6 3 /4 in x 3 11/16 in x 1 7 /8 in)
  • Weight: (with battery) 0.5 kg (1 lb)
  • Data sharing : Via USB interface to PC (reporting via FastReporter 3)
  • Test speed:  Loss and polarity measurement for MPO-12 cable at 2 wavelengths in 1 second

Pass/fail results all on one page

Find the most important results together on one screen! Complete jobs faster and transition to the next ones with confidence.

  • Global pass/fail status and pass/fail per fiber
  • Insertion loss per wavelength
  • Polarity type (A, B, C or U) with graphical representation
  • Pass/fail on actual polarity type versus expected polarity type

Test faster. Test more.

Being the world’s n.1 provider of fiber optic test solutions means we build in features that make testing more intuitive and efficient. 

Large, hybrid contactless connector: PXM accommodates both APC and UPC connectors to support multimode and singlemode link testing. Large core detector allows the PXM to give precise measurements with low uncertainty.

Generate reports with FastReporter: PXM power meter measurements for power or loss can be processed directly by FastReporter.

Smartphone-grade touchscreen: PXM and LXM have integrated high‑quality capacitive color touchscreens designed to be visible in full sun or dark areas, from any angle.

Key features

  • Leading FasTesT™ performance: test MPO-12 fibers at 2 wavelengths in just 1 second
  • Native MPO-12 connector on devices
  • 4-inch color touchscreen
  • Dual wavelength on light source
  • Insertion loss measurement
  • Polarity type validation
  • LXM'de fiber izleme için hat içi görsel arıza bulucu (VFL)
  • Tek sayfada birleştirilmiş kapsamlı sonuçlar

Applications

  • Data centers
  • Central offices
  • Headends

 

Document Name Date İndirme Boyut View
EXFO | PXM/LXM - MPO Optical Loss Test Set (OLTS) 27/09/2022 11:36:36 498 1,54 MB View

E-NEWSLETTER

Be aware of our current products and campaigns!