LOG IN

MENU

0

Emerald™ 4K DisplayPort IP KVM Extender Kit

Product Name Emerald™ 4K DisplayPort IP KVM Extender Kit
Product Code EMD4000-KIT
+ -
Pcs

Everything you need for KVM extension with pixel-perfect 4K60 fps video up to 300m.

EDID Support —
Transmitter: Internal EDID table in transmitter (can be updated from a receiver or manager) 
Receiver: Internal EDID table in transmitter (can be updated from a receiver or manager)
Operating Systems Supported — Microsoft Windows Vista, XP, Windows 7, Windows 8, Server 2003, Server 2008, Server 2012, Linux, Solaris, Mac OS
Distance Supported — 
Through included SFP+ transceiver: 850nm Multimode fibre up to 300m
General:
In direct Connect mode: CATx: 100 m; Fibre: 300 m to 10 km, based on SFP used;
In IP mode : Unlimited using IP rules

Indicators — on both units: (1) single bi-color LED (red/green);
Resolution — 4096 x 2160 @ 60 Hz 
Connectors —
Transmitter: 
(1) DisplayPort, 
(1) USB Type B, 
(2) 3.5mm audio jack, 
(1) DB9 serial, 
(1) RJ45, 
(2) SFP+ slots 
(1) Power;
Receiver: 
(1) DisplayPort; 
(4) USB Type B, 
(2) 3.5mm audio jack, 
(1) DB9 serial, 
(1) RJ45, 
(2) SFP+ slots, (one populated with 850nm Multimode LC SFP+ transceiver) 
(1) Power
Housing —Aluminum outer case with plastic bezel 
Power —
Transmitter: External desktop-style adapter, 100–240 VAC input, 12VD C, 3A connection to unit;
Receiver: External desktop-style adapter, 100–240VAC input, 12VDC, 3A connection to unit
Operating Temperature — 0° to 40° C (32° to 104°F)
Storage Temperature — -20° to 60° C (-4° to 140°F)
Humidity —Transmitter & Receiver: 5 to 95% non-condensing
Size —
Transmitter: 3.9H x 21.6W x 18.7D cm (1.5"H x 8.5"W x 7.4"D);
Receiver: 3.9H x 21.6W x 18.7D cm (1.5"H x 8.5"W x 7.4"D)
Weight —each unit 1.16 kg
Industry Certifications — Transmitter & Receiver: FCC, CE, RoHS

  • Everything you need for next-generation KVM extension with pixel-perfect 4K 60 fps video is included in this kit: Emerald 4K60 DisplayPort KVM-over-IP Transmitter and Receiver and two SFP+ modules
  • 4K video, 10-bit color @ 60 fps
  • Pixel-perfect video – mathematically lossless
  • Transparent USB – connect any USB
  • Support audio over DisplayPort, USB and Analog
  • 1x Transmitter (EMD4000T)
  • 1x Receiver (EMD4000R)
  • 2x SFP+ (LSP421)
Document Name Date İndirme Boyut View
Datasheet - EMERALD 2K/4K Unified KVM Extenders 18/03/2019 11:39:32 541 670,34 KB View
Description Date Watch
Emerald® 4K60 KVM Matrix Switching over IP 15/03/2019 07:21:37 Watch

E-NEWSLETTER

Be aware of our current products and campaigns!